Towards fossil-free, safe & affordable energy Energy cooperatives as solution to a more sustainable future with high up scaling potential
DonorWECF –Women in Europe for a Common Future “ElektrizitätswerkeSchönau”(EWS)- Germany
Date15 November , 2015- 15 April 2017
Location of the action: Georgia: Samtskhe -Javakheti, Imereti, Mtskheta Mtianeti, kakheti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regions
Objectives and results of the actionDecreasing energy poverty in rural areas through support establishing of prosumer Energy cooperatives. Results:  4 energy cooperatives are established in Khoni, Akhaltsikhe, Mtskheta, Khobi. The members of cooperatives are 117 persons among them 47 women. The cooperatives are providing services to local communities and beyond in construction and installation of small scale energy supply systems based on renewable energy sources-solar and biomass. Inventory of renewable energy resources in 4 regions was carried out Policy recommendations are developed for developing legal and institutional framework for energy cooperatives. Marketing strategy for up scaling replication of renewable energy systems was developed.