Date: 01/12/2013 – 01/02/2018
Location of the action: Georgia, Mtskheta Mtianeti Region
Objectives and results of the action: Improve the agriculture sector by supporting the implementation of the Agriculture Sector strategy and strengthening small farmers‘ organizations. Promote business-oriented small farmers’ group’s co-operation, Establishment of business-oriented small farmers’ groups in Mtskheta Mtianeti Region, Capacity building to farmers’ groups and agriculture-related education and research institutions, Improvement of agriculture-related information systems. 11 cooperatives are supported and production facilities are developed, 3 demonstration plots organized. ODT is provided to cooperatives. Women producers and small holder farmers are empowered to form cooperatives and contribute to the agricultural economy. Baseline survey was carried out. Survey of cooperatives economic performance is carried out annually. Research on attitudes of local population to collecting and processing of NTFPs was conducted. Study –Business opportunities in Mtskheta Mtianeti was carried.