+995 593 00 17 72 rurcom@gmail.com
Providing access of poor communities to safe sanitation through Up-scaling UDDT in Georgia
The projects aim was to improve water, sanitation and hygiene conditions of poor rural populations in 3 communities of Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti region. It was addressed the problem of water contamination, caused by widely used pit latrines and poor management of water resources.
The projects also sought to develop a better understanding of the relationship between water, sanitation, agriculture, health and contribute to food security through decentralised and cost-efficient provision of fertiliser, soil conditioner or nutrient-rich irrigation water.
The project accelerated the progress in sanitation and hygiene promotion in 4 rural and peri-urban areas and enhance the quality of people’s life. Through policy dialogue activities the project has enhanced the generation of political wills towards better sanitation and encouraged regional and national Governments to draft forward-looking sanitation strategy in the region and in the country.
As a result, beneficiaries had access to clean water, increased awareness of approaches to health and safe sanitation and additional benefits such as cost-effective energy sources, organic fertilisers and less risk of natural disasters. Through building on people’s energy and creativity, high involvement of women and other stakeholders at all levels of project implementation  7 families with disabled children were benefited from improved sanitation, 55 kindergarten children got access to safe sanitation and hand wash facilities, 10 families constructed a UDDT and their family member 47 person get access to improved sanitation, over 100 toilet owners  received information about the safe use of UDDT products improve the maintenance  of these and  improve hygiene, 350 community members, local CBOs, NGOs government representatives  benefited from awareness-raising campaign, TOT trainings and seminars,  over 15 000 citizens in rural and peri-urban areas were directly benefit from awareness-raising, capacity building activities and clean water resources and an improved environment, and were informed about sustainable sanitation and using UDDT products in agriculture, farmers were improved their soil and their harvests through the use of sustainable fertilizers (composted faeces, urine) and increased incomes from agricultural activities.