National consultation on climate, rights, and displacement
Within the framework of the project “National consultation on climate, rights, and displacement: Eco-migration that meets the needs of climate-impacted communities in Georgia,” a consultation meeting was held on June 1, 2023, in the Tsalka Municipality City Hall.
The meeting was attended by representatives of Tsalka and Ninotsminda municipalities, eco-migrants settled in the same municipalities, interested parties, a group of researchers and experts. During the meeting, the participants were introduced to the project and presented with the findings of the conducted research. Subsequently, they engaged in a vibrant discussion, sharing their experiences and articulating their perspectives, all of which will be duly incorporated into the final document.
The project is implemented in cooperation with the Rural Community Development Agency (RCDA), the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Georgia and the Church World Service (CWS)